State v. Napier, Unpublished Decision (12-30-1999)
[…] Although not cited by either the state or Napier, inState v. Oldham (May 13, 1999), Cuyahoga App. No. 73644, unreported, the Eighth District Court of Appeals addressed directly the issue whether an election to have the sexually-violent-predator specification tried to the bench requires a signed jury waiver filed as part of the record. InOldham, although there was no question that the defendant had sought to avoid having the jury determine the specification, the defendant nonetheless argued on appeal that the election was ineffective under R.C. 2945.05. R.C. 2945.05 provides that a jury trial waiver "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof."

In rejecting this argument, the court in Oldham relied upon the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in State v.