{¶ 21} Appellants' August 25, 2006 notice-of-insufficiency letter reflects the results of the boards' reports. As noted, appellees submitted 120,778 valid signatures, and valid signatures from 20 counties met or exceeded the three percent requirement. Thus, based on the boards' reports, appellees' part-petitions were deficient by 72,962 total votes and short by 24 counties having signatures representing three percent of the last gubernatorial vote.
{¶ 22} As permitted by statute, appellees protested some of the boards' findings. R.C. 3519.16 provides that a circulator, the committee or an elector may protest a board's finding. The protest must be in writing and must state the reasons for the protest. "Once a protest is filed, the board shall proceed to establish the sufficiency or insufficiency of the signatures and of the verification of those signatures" in an action in the common pleas court in the county. R.C. 3519.16 also provides, in pertinent part:
* * * The action shall be brought within three days after the protest is filed, and it shall be heard forthwith by a judge of that court, whose decision shall be certified to the board. The signatures that are adjudged sufficient or the part-petitions that are adjudged properly verified shall be included with the others by the board, and those found insufficient and all those part-petitions that are adjudged not properly verified shall not be included.
The properly verified part-petitions, together with the report of the board, shall be returned to the secretary of state not less than fifty days before the election * * *. The secretary of state shall notify the chairperson of the committee in charge of the circulation as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the petition and the extent of the insufficiency.
If the petition is found insufficient because of an insufficient number of valid signatures, the committee shall be allowed ten additional days after the notification by the secretary of state for the filing of additional signatures to the petition.
{¶ 23} The Ohio Constitution does not explicitly provide for a protest process.