{¶ 19} As for the time for filing a referendum petition, the committee must file a petition with the secretary of state within 90 days after the governor has filed with the secretary the law or section of law to be referred. Here, appellees filed the petition or part-petitions on June 29, 2006, one day prior to the 90-day deadline.
{¶ 20} Pursuant to R.C. 3519.15, once a referendum petition is filed with the secretary, "he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties. The several boards shall proceed at once to ascertain" whether the signatures on the part-petitions are valid. The boards must submit a report to the secretary indicating the sufficiency or insufficiency of the signatures and whether the part-petition has been verified.