Evans appealed to the Ohio Supreme Court.
{¶ 27} After disposing of Evans' claim in mandamus and a claim in prohibition he had not raised below, the court turned to Evans' "primary prohibition claim," in which he asserted that this court erred in denying a writ of prohibition "because the Secretary of State was required to wait for the completion of the common pleas court protest proceedings before he could transmit the initiative petition to the General Assembly." Id. at ¶ 26. The court reviewed the applicable constitutional and statutory provisions, including the language in Section 1g, Article II, providing that "[t]he petition and signatures upon such petitions shall be presumed to be in all respects sufficient, unless not later than forty days before the election, it shall be otherwise proved and in such event ten additional days shall be allowed for the filing of additional signatures to such petition." R.C.3519.15 and 3519.16, the court noted, are laws passed to "facilitate the operation of Sections 1b and 1g, Article II, of the Ohio Constitution." Evans at ¶ 28.