Starks v. Wheeling Twp. Trustees, 08ca000001 (9-19-2008)
[…] Appellees sent timely notice to each landowner, including Appellant and the complaining landowners. Appellees conducted a view at the site of the fence line on December 17, 2005. Appellees' secretary recorded the minutes of the view. On December 30, 2005, Appellees issued Orders of Assignment, advising the landowners of its decision and instructing each landowner to construct a specific portion of the fence within a specific period of time. Appellant received and signed for his notice of the order on January 3, 2006.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2505.07 provides: "After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the *Page 6 period of time within which the appeal should be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is 30 days."

{¶ 14} Appellant did not file an appeal from the administrative order to the court of common pleas. Rather, on August 21, 2006, Appellant filed the instant action.