State v. Bates, Unpublished Decision (12-15-2004)
[…] In the case sub judice, the judgment entry of sentence was filed on April 2, 2004 and the notice of appeal was untimely filed on May 18, 2004. However, we find the trial court's specific reference of granting leave to determine the issue of electronically monitored house arrest to be a distinguishing factor that makes, in this particular case, the May 18, 2004 appeal timely.

{¶ 11} The gravamen of this appeal is whether electronically monitored house arrest constitutes "confinement" as contemplated by R.C. 2967.191 which states as follows:

{¶ 12} "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term."

{¶ 13} In State v. Studer (March 5, 2001), Stark App. No. 2000CA00180, this court found electronically monitored house arrest not to be confinement under R.C. 2967.191: