Duncan v. Liquor Control Comm., 08ap-242 (8-26-2008)
[…] {¶ 13} R.C. 4303.18 provides the specific requirements for issuance of a D-5 liquor permit, as follows:

Permit D-5 may be issued to the owner or operator of a retail food establishment or a food service operation * * * that operates as a restaurant or night club * * * to sell beer and any intoxicating liquor at retail * * * and to sell the same products in the same manner and * * * as may be sold by holders of D-1 and D-2 permits. * * *

R.C. 4301.01(B)(14) defines a "nightclub" as "a place operated for profit, where food is served for consumption on the premises." R.C. 4301.01(B)(12) defines a "restaurant" as "a place located in a permanent building provided with space and accommodations wherein, in consideration of the payment of money, hot meals are habitually prepared, sold, and served at noon and evening, as the principal business * * * [excluding] pharmacies, confectionery stores, lunch stands, night clubs, and filling stations." This court has recently held, in Caf É Napoli Partnership v. Ohio State Liquor ControlComm., Franklin App. No 06AP-1055, 2007-Ohio-3210, ¶ 18, that the ownership or operation of a restaurant or nightclub is a requirement that must be fulfilled before the issuance of a permit: *Page 6