Duncan v. Liquor Control Comm., 08ap-242 (8-26-2008)
[…] This court has recently held, in Caf É Napoli Partnership v. Ohio State Liquor ControlComm., Franklin App. No 06AP-1055, 2007-Ohio-3210, ¶ 18, that the ownership or operation of a restaurant or nightclub is a requirement that must be fulfilled before the issuance of a permit: *Page 6

* * * Pursuant to R.C. 4303.18, a D-5 permit "may be issued to the owner or operator" of a licensed retail food establishment or food service operation "that operates as a restaurant or night club for purposes of this chapter" to allow the sale of beer and intoxicating liquor under the conditions set forth in R.C. 4303.18. * * * [A]ppellant was required to be the owner or operator of a licensed retail food establishment or a food service operation licensed under R.C. Chapter 3717. * * *

(Emphasis added.)