State v. Patton, 08ap-800 (3-26-2009)
[…] {¶ 7} However, R.C. 2945.72 sets forth circumstances that toll the period of time for a speedy trial. R.C. 2945.72(B) provides the time period is extended during any period *Page 4 in which the defendant's mental competence to stand trial is being determined. Under R.C. 2945.37(B), the trial court, the prosecutor, or the defendant may raise the issue of the defendant's competency. R.C. 2945.37(B) requires a competency hearing if requested before trial.State v. Were, 94 Ohio St. 3d 173, 2002-Ohio-481, paragraph one of the syllabus. Specifically, R.C. 2945.37(B) provides that "[i]f the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section." It is axiomatic that the word "shall" indicates a mandatory requirement. Aria's Way, LLC v. ConcordTwp. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 173 Ohio App. 3d 73, 2007-Ohio-4776, ¶ 14, citing State ex rel. Botkins v.