Following deliberations, the jury found appellant guilty as charged in the indictment. The trial court sentenced appellant to seven to
[…] This requires a showing that there is a reasonable probability that but for counsel's unprofessional error, the outcome of the trial would have been different. It is based upon this standard that we review appellant's first assignment of error.
Appellant argues, on appeal, that because defense counsel mentioned, throughout the trial, that appellant had low intelligence, could not read or write very well and was easily influenced by others, defense counsel should have requested a competency evaluation and defense counsel's failure to do so was ineffective assistance of counsel.
R.C. 2945.37(G) addresses competency hearings and provides as follows:
(G) A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code. preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by section 2945.38 of the Revised Code.
Based upon the above statute, a defendant is presumed coto stand trial. There is nothing in the record that wocate that appellant did not understand the proceedings agm or that he was unable to assist defense counsel in his dehe statement signed by appellant indicated that he had cothe twelfth grade.
Appellant also claims, under this assignment of error, that defense counsel should have entered a written plea, on his behalf, of not guilty by reason of insanity. R.C. 2901.01(A)(14) provides when a person is not guilty by reason of insanity. Specifically,
A person is "not guilty by reason of insanity' relative to a charge of an offense only if the person proves * * * that at the time of the commission of the offense, the person did not know, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, the wrongfulness of the person's acts.