STATEMENT OF THE FACTS AND CASE {¶ 2} On April 21, 1995, Appellant Eric Jenison, M.D. performed a radical hysterectomy on Appellee, Karen M. Layne.
[…] {¶ 19} "II. The trial court's order granting a new trial is now moot and void because co-defendant mercy medical center, the subject of the new trial motion, has settled this case.
{¶ 20} "III. The trial court erred by assessing court costs against the defendants following a jury verdict in their favor."
{¶ 21} The cross Assignment is:
{¶ 22} "I. The trial court committed error by granting appellants a combined total of five peremptory challenges while only granting appellee four peremptory challenges."
I., II. {¶ 23} The First Assignment of Error with its various subsections references R.C. 2313.42 which states:
{¶ 24} "Any person called as a juror for the trial of any cause shall be examined under oath or upon affirmation as to his qualifications. A person is qualified to serve as a juror if he is an elector of the county and has been certified by the board of elections pursuant to section2313.06 of the Revised Code. A person also is qualified to serve as a juror if he is eighteen years of age or older, is a resident of the county, would be an elector if he were registered to vote, regardless of whether he actually is registered to vote, and has been certified by the registrar of motor vehicles pursuant to section 2313.06 of the Revised Code or otherwise as having a valid and current driver's or commercial driver's license.
{¶ 25} "The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:
{¶ 26} "(A) That he has been convicted of a crime which by law renders him disqualified to serve on a jury;
{¶ 27} "(B) That he has an interest in the cause;