{¶ 5} The date was scheduled for 6:00 p.m. that evening. Appellant arrived at Ms. Smith's home in Massillon at approximately
[…] State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541 citing State v.Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, syllabus 1, 227 N.E.2d 212.
{¶ 49} Sexual battery is defined in R.C. 2907.03(A) as follows:
{¶ 50} "(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (2) The offender knows that the other person's ability to appraise the nature of or control the other person's own conduct is substantially impaired."
{¶ 51} Appellant maintains there was insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt appellant knew Ms.