The record in this case indicates that, subsequent to the filing of defendant's brief with this court, the state filed a motion with the trial court to correct or modify the record to reflect the written jury instructions provided to the jury. On March 7, 2002, the trial court granted the state's motion to correct or modify the record. On March 8, 2002, the state filed with this court a motion to supplement the record on appeal with the written jury instructions. By entry filed March 11, 2002, this court granted the state's motion.
R.C. 2945.10(G) states in part that "[w]ritten charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case." It has been noted that "[c]ompliance with this statutory requirement allows the reviewing court to determine whether reversible error occurred, although the failure to keep the written charge on file with the papers of the case may be harmless error." State v.