State v. Midcap, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2006)
[…] We thus conclude that Akron City Codes 73.08 and 73.09 are not ex post facto laws, nor are they retroactive laws.'" (Internal citations omitted.)

Pursuant to our analysis in Kirby, this Court concludes that R.C. 4511.19 is not a retroactive law. Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR II "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FINDING R.C. 2941.1413, AS REVISED BY H.B. 163, CONSTITUTIONAL[.]"

{¶ 9} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that R.C. 2941.1413 violates his rights against double jeopardy and denies him due process. This Court disagrees.

{¶ 10} H.B. 163 created R.C. 2941.1413, which provides, in relevant part:

"(A) Imposition of a mandatory additional prison term of one, two, three, four, or five years upon an offender under division (G)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code is precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or information charging a felony violation of division (A) of section 4511.19 of the Revised Code specifies that the offender, within twenty years of the offense, previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses."

Double Jeopardy

{¶ 11} In State v. Gonzales, 151 Ohio App. 3d 160,2002-Ohio-4937, the First Appellate District addressed the same argument with regard to the major drug offender specification: