{¶ 4} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] {¶ 16} Plaintiff's Exhibit E is the demand letter of July 30, 2002. Appellant argues the notice language in the letter is conspicuous, and that by paying $3600.00 on the insufficient check, appellee received the notice.
{¶ 17} The body of the letter and the notice paragraph (paragraph two) are all written in the same font and point. Paragraph two is no more noticeable than the other paragraphs.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2307.61(C) states, "a written demand for payment shall include a conspicuous notice." The trial court found the notice paragraph was not conspicuous because it did not conform to R.C. 1301.01(J) which states the following:
{¶ 19} "A term or clause is `conspicuous' when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is `conspicuous.' Language in the body of a form is `conspicuous' if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. In a telegram, any stated term is `conspicuous.' Whether a term or clause is `conspicuous' is for decision by the court."