Turner v. Turner, 2007 Ca 00087 (5-12-2008)
[…] As set forth by the Ohio Supreme Court in State v.Birkel (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 10, 417 N.E.2d 1249: "This court will not reverse the decision of the court below in a contempt proceeding in the absence of a showing of an abuse of discretion."

{¶ 45} R.C. 2705.03 provides "In cases under section 2705.02 of the Revised Code, a charge in writing shall be filed with the clerk of the court, an entry thereof made upon the journal, and an opportunity given to the accused to be heard, by himself or counsel. * * * ". R.C. 2705.05(A) further provides "In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge."

{¶ 46} At the beginning of the hearing, Appellant's counsel made an opening statement: "Thank you, Your Honor. First of all, I would submit to the Court that prior any finding of contempt, I would like the opportunity for my client to testify.