Reddick v. Reg. Airport Auth., Unpublished Decision (5-3-2005)
[…] Hoffman, J., Boggins, P.J. and Gwin, J. concur.

JUDGMENT ENTRY For the reasons stated in our accompanying Memorandum-Opinion, the judgment of the Coshocton County Court of Common Pleas is reversed and this matter is remanded to the State Personnel Board of Review for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion and the law. Costs assessed to appellee.

1 We are unable to definitively determine whether a county board of commissioners is the functional equivalent of the executive branch or the legislative branch of the government, or potentially a combination of both.

R.C. § 302.12, which sets forth the general powers and duties of a board of commissioners, provides: "The board of county commissioners is the policy-determining body of the county. Except as otherwise provided by sections 302.01 to 302.24, inclusive, of the Revised Code, it has all the powers and duties vested by law in boards of county commissioners.