{¶ 3} On February 16, 2007, appellant was arrested on the existing warrant and a detention hearing was held.
[…] State v. Wagner (1992),80 Ohio App.3d 88, 95-96, 608 N.E.2d 852. *Page 16
{¶ 45} R.C. 2941.145 specifically authorizes a definite term of confinement for an offender who, "had a firearm on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm, brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense."
{¶ 46} Juvenile court provision R.C. § 2152.17(A), entitled felony specifications, states in pertinent part as follows:
{¶ 47} "* * * if a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing an act, other than a violation of section 2923.12 of the Revised Code, that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the court determines that, if the child was an adult, the child would be guilty of a specification of the type set forth in section 2941.141,2941.144, 2941.145, 2941.146, 2941.1412, 2941.1413, or 2941.1414 of the Revised Code, in addition to any commitment or other disposition the court imposes for the underlying delinquent act, all of the following apply: