Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd. (1993),66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621. When applying the abuse of discretion standard, this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court. Id.
{¶ 11} Appellant first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a procedural requirement that appellant refrain from filing further "post-judgment proceedings" in the instant case without prior clearance by the trial court. This Court agrees.
{¶ 12} The matter before the trial court involved appellant's attempt to execute on a judgment in its favor through garnishment proceedings. R.C. 2716.01(B) provides that:
"A person who obtains a judgment against another person may garnish the property, other than personal earnings, of the person against whom judgment was obtained, if the property is in the possession of a person other than the person against whom judgment was obtained, only through a proceeding in garnishment and only in accordance with this chapter."
{¶ 13} The statute, by its clear and unambiguous language, expressly provides the procedures by which appellant may seek to garnish appellee's personal property in attempts to satisfy its judgment against appellee.