I. Facts {¶ 2} Appellant was convicted on two criminal counts of perm
[…] While we agree with Appellant that certain portions of the partition fence at issue may have been the responsibility of Mrs. Brown to maintain and repair from a civil standpoint, that fact does not shield Appellant from criminal liability for the escape of his cattle through a partition fence that is in disrepair, regardless of whose responsibility, civilly, it is to maintain or repair the fence. R.C. 971.02 is not applicable to the facts sub judice. *Page 8
{¶ 15} Appellant was convicted of two criminal counts2 of permitting his cattle to run at large, in violation of R.C. 951.02, which provides as follows:
"No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.
The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section."
Appellant contends that the standard of culpability for a violation of R.C. 951.02 is neither strict liability nor recklessness, but rather that liability should be determined under negligence principles, specifically, comparative negligence.