United States Court of Appeals
[…] Anderson, 328 U.S. 699, 705 (1946); see also
FED. R. CRIM. P. 18. Where the Government alleges a single
continuing offense committed in multiple districts, it must show
that the trial is taking place “in any district in which [the]
4
In fact, as the Government noted at oral argument, Big
Spring lies in the Northern District of Texas. As such, we
disregard the Government’s contention that Rodriguez’s testimony
regarding Strain’s alleged trip to Big Spring might form the basis
for the jury’s finding of venue in the Western District.
7
offense was begun, continued, or completed”. 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a).
Under either standard, the venue inquiry hinges to a large extent
on how we define the offense.
The offense of which Strain was convicted is defined by 18
U.S.C. § 1071 as “harbor[ing] or conceal[ing] any person for whose
arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of
any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery or
arrest, after notice or knowledge that a warrant or process has
been issued ...”. Strain does not dispute that a warrant had been
issued for Chavez’s arrest or that she had actual knowledge of that
warrant. The issuance of the warrant and Strain’s knowledge of it,
however, are “circumstance elements” of the offense of harboring,