However, our decision regarding appellants' fifth assignment of error renders analysis of this argument moot.
{¶ 45} As such, appellants' second, fourth, sixth, and seventh assignments of error are without merit.
{¶ 46} Appellants argue, under the fifth assignment of error, that although the lease was oral, it was removed from the statute of frauds by part performance. In order to support their contention, appellants maintain that they have made improvements to the property and "would be defrauded by an ejectment."
{¶ 47} R.C. 1335.04 provides "[n]o lease, estate, or interest, either of freehold or term of years, or any uncertain interest of, in, or out of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it, or his agent thereunto lawfully authorized, by writing, or by act and operation of law."
{¶ 48} Nonetheless, Ohio courts have recognized the doctrines of promissory estoppel or partial performance can remove an agreement from the operation of the statute of frauds. Kaiser v. Caskey, 6th Dist. No. L-01-1487, 2002-Ohio-4082, at ¶ 15. (Citations omitted.) *Page 14