Bank One v. Devillers, Unpublished Decision (9-26-2002)
[…] While the record shows that service of summons by certified mail was obtained upon DeVillers on June 15, 2001, such service does not constitute compliance with Civ.R. 58(B). The record does not conclusively show that the trial court clerk ever served notice of the cognovit judgment and its date of entry upon the journal. Because the 30-day appeal period never began to run against DeVillers, her motion for relief from judgment was properly filed.

{¶ 24} Parenthetically, this court notes that R.C. 2323.13(C) provides:

{¶ 25} "Immediately upon entering any such judgment the court shall notify the defendant of the entry of the judgment by personal service or by registered or certified letter mailed to him at the address set forth in the petition."

{¶ 26} The record here also fails to show compliance with R.C. 2323.13(C). See Cuyahoga Scrap Salvage, Inc. v. Cuyahoga Scrap Metal, Salvage Machinery, Inc. (Mar. 15, 1990), Cuyahoga App.