Sanders v. Butler County Commissioners, Unpublished Decision (8-14-2000)
[…] Desher v. Burt (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 280,293. If the moving party has satisfied its initial burden, the nonmoving party then has a reciprocal burden to set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.Id; Civ.R. 56(E). This court reviews a trial court's decision to grant summary judgment de novo. Jones v. Shelly Co. (1995),106 Ohio App.3d 440.

R.C. 5591.36 sets forth the duties of the board of county commissioners with respect to the erection of guardrails on public roads and states in relevant part:

The board of county commissioners shall erect and maintain, where not already done, one or more guardrails on each end of a county bridge, viaduct, or culvert more than five feet high and on each side of every approach to a county bridge, viaduct, or culvert, if the approach or embankment is more than six feet high. The board shall also protect, by suitable guardrails, all perpendicular wash banks more than eight feet in height, where such banks have an immediate connection with a public highway other than state highways, or are adjacent thereto in an unprotected condition.

There are three classes of "public highways": state roads, county roads, and township roads. R.C. 5535.01. County roads include all roads that are established as part of the county highway system. Id.