United States Court of Appeals
[…] procedures” for resolving disputes over “organization determinations.” See 42 U.S.C. §
1395w–22(g); 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.560–422.622. Disputes over any other matter are not subject to
the same appeals process to which organization determinations are subject, but, instead, have their
own “grievance procedures.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.562(a)(1)(i), 422.564. An organization
determination is a decision by an M+C organization “regarding the benefit an enrollee is entitled
to receive under an M+C plan. . . and the amount, if any, that the enrollee is required to pay for a
health service.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.566. More specifically, an organization determination may be
the M+C organization’s “refusal to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part, . . .that the
enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for by the M+C organization.” 42 C.F.R. §
422.566(b)(3). Enrollees have a right to a timely organization determination, 42 C.F.R. §
422.562(b)(2), and a right to appeal that decision through several levels of review. 42 C.F.R. §
422.562(b)(4)(i)-(vi).