United States Court of Appeals
[…] own “grievance procedures.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.562(a)(1)(i), 422.564. An organization
determination is a decision by an M+C organization “regarding the benefit an enrollee is entitled
to receive under an M+C plan. . . and the amount, if any, that the enrollee is required to pay for a
health service.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.566. More specifically, an organization determination may be
the M+C organization’s “refusal to provide or pay for services, in whole or in part, . . .that the
enrollee believes should be furnished or arranged for by the M+C organization.” 42 C.F.R. §
422.566(b)(3). Enrollees have a right to a timely organization determination, 42 C.F.R. §
422.562(b)(2), and a right to appeal that decision through several levels of review. 42 C.F.R. §
422.562(b)(4)(i)-(vi). However, if an “enrollee has no further liability to pay for services that
were furnished by an M+C organization, a determination regarding these services is not subject to
appeal.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.562(c)(2).
As is evident from the regulations, the administrative review process focuses on enrollees,
7
not health care providers, and is designed to protect enrollees’ rights to Medicare benefits. Here,