McLaurin v. United States
[…] As the government correctly notes, the statute mandates only that “the employee . . . deliver within such time after date of service or knowledge of service as determined by the Attorney General, all process served upon him” to his supervisor or the person designated to receive such paperwork.22 This language authorizes the government to determine the time within which the employee must deliver the suit papers to his supervisor. McLaurin correctly notes that 28 C.F.R. § 15.1 requires the employee to deliver the suit papers promptly to his supervisor. Section 15.1 provides: Any Federal employee against whom a civil action or proceeding is brought for damages . . . on account of the employee’s performance of medical care, treatment, or investigation in the scope of his office or employment . . . shall promptly deliver all process and pleadings served upon the employee . . . to the employee’s immediate superior . . . In addition, upon the employee’s receipt of such process or pleadings, or any prior information regarding the commencement of such a civil action or proceedings, he shall immediately so advise his superior or the designee thereof by telephone or telegraph.23 We conclude, though, that the statutory and regulatory provisions on timeliness —— the use of the term “promptly” in both Sections 2679(c) and 15.1 —— do not inure to the benefit of tort plaintiffs 21 See 28 U.S.C. § 2679(c). 22 Id. 23 28 C.F.R. § 15.1(a). 10 but to the benefit of the