Lawson v. May Dept. Store, Unpublished Decision (11-27-2001)
[…] Under R.C. § 4123.74, employers who are in compliance with their obligations under worker's compensation statutes are immune from liability for the injuries an employee suffers during the course of his employment. Bridges v. NationalEngineering Contracting Co. (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 108, para. 4 of the syllabus. Accordingly, to enjoy such immunity, the party claiming entitlement to it must demonstrate that it is an "employer" under the auspices of the Worker's Compensation Act. An employer, as defined by R.C. § 4123.01(B)(2) must pay premiums into the state worker's compensation fund. R.C. § 4123.35 further directs the employer to pay premiums semiannually, "* * * into the state insurance fund as may be ascertained to be due from the employer by applying the rules of the administrator." The worker's compensation bureau will then send back to the employer a, "* * * receipt or certificate [which is considered] prima-facie evidence of the payment of the premium." R.C. § 4123.35.