Strader v. Magic Motors of Ohio, 2006ca00376 (10-1-2007)
[…] {¶ 30} Ohio appellate courts have found that the trial court abuses its discretion in granting a motion to stay the proceedings pending arbitration without affording a party *Page 8 a reasonable opportunity to discover and present evidence as to the enforceability of the arbitration clause. Hampton v. Swad, Franklin County App. No. 03AP-294, 2003-Ohio-6655, 2003 WL 22927367; Harrison v.Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., Summit County App. No. 20815, 2002-Ohio-1642, 2002 WL 533478; Dunn v. L.M. Building Inc., Cuyahoga App. No. 77399, 2000 WL 1594102 (trial court erred under R.C. 2711.03 in failing to hold a hearing to determine if there was a legitimate challenge to the validity of the arbitration clause; court "shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration * * * is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration * * *")

{¶ 31} In this case, the trial court relied solely upon the terms of the agreement in determining the issue of unconscionability.