State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (1-10-2007)
[…] Id. "In essence, sufficiency is a test of adequacy." State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 386. Accordingly, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis omitted.) Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 319.

{¶ 17} Appellant was convicted of theft, in violation of R.C.2913.02(A)(1)/(A)(4), which provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent * * * [or] [b]y threat[.]" Appellant was also convicted of grand theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1)/(A)(4), with the additional element that the value of the property stolen is five thousand dollars or more and is less than one hundred thousand dollars. R.C. 2913.02(B)(2).