State v. Leuvoy, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2004)
[…] {¶ 6} "I. The trial court erred in overruling the defendant's motion to dismiss."

I {¶ 7} Herein, appellant argues R.C. 3123.53 ". . . bears no rational relation to the governmental interest in making sure child support is paid"; therefore, is unconstitutional. Appellant's Brief at 3. We disagree. Specifically, appellant argues the statute deprived him of his substantive and procedural due process rights. We address each in turn.

{¶ 8} R.C. 3123.53 provides:

{¶ 9} "If either of the following occurs with respect to an individual who is an obligor under a child support order, the child support enforcement agency administering the child support order may determine whether the individual holds a driver's or commercial driver's license, motorcycle operator's license or endorsement, temporary instruction permit, or commercial driver's temporary instruction permit issued by the registrar of motor vehicles or a deputy registrar or, if possible, whether the individual has applied for or is likely to apply for that license, endorsement, or permit:

{¶ 10} "(A) court or child support enforcement agency makes a final and enforceable determination under sections 3123.01 to3123.07 of the Revised Code that the individual is in default under the child support order.