State v. Leuvoy, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2004)
[…] {¶ 18} As stated supra, an operator's license in the State of Ohio is a privilege, and is not a property right. Doyle, supra, at 52. While an individual must be afforded due process, the judicial model need not be strictly followed in an administrative proceeding. Id. Generally, due process under the Ohio and United States Constitutions demands a right to notice and an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner, where the state seeks to infringe upon a protected liberty or property interest. State v. Hochhausler (1996),76 Ohio St.3d 455.

{¶ 19} R.C. 3123.02 requires the child support enforcement agency to "conduct an investigation to determine the employment status of the obligor, the obligor's social security number, the name and business address of the obligor's employer, whether the obligor is in default under a support order, the amount of any arrearages, and any other information necessary to enable the court or agency to impose any withholding or deduction requirements and issue the related notices". Pursuant to R.C.3123.03, "Within fifteen calendar days after the identification of a default under a support order, the office of child support in the department of job and family services shall send a default notice to the obligor."