In Re gower/evans, Unpublished Decision (10-24-2006)
[…] See R.C. 2151.413, R.C. 2151.27(C), and2151.353(A)(4). In this case, the Department filed a motion seeking permanent custody pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) as a modification of the original disposition.

{¶ 30} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.35 and Juv.R.29 and 34, proceedings involving the termination of parental rights must be bifurcated into separate adjudicatory and dispositional hearings. See, In re Baby Girl Baxter (1985), 17 Ohio St.3d 229,479 N.E.2d 257. Once a court adjudicates a child abused, neglected or dependent, R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) permits the court to commit a child to the permanent custody of a public children service agency "if the child cannot be placed with one of the child's parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed with either parent and determines in accordance with division (D) of section 2151.414 of the Revised Code that the permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child."

{¶ 31} R.C. 2151.414(E) sets forth the factors a trial court must consider in determining whether a child cannot or should not be placed with either parent within a reasonable time. The statute states in relevant part as follows: