State v. James, Unpublished Decision (12-18-2000)
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled.

Assignment of Error No. 2:

THE EVIDENCE ADDUCED AT TRIAL WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT A CONVICTION FOR INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER.

In her second assignment of error, appellant insists that because there is insufficient evidence to support the child endangerment conviction, which is the underlying offense for the involuntary manslaughter conviction, the involuntary manslaughter conviction must be reversed. We disagree.

Appellant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter, a violation of R.C. 2903.04(A), which states: "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." Appellant was charged and properly convicted of felony-child endangering.1 Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the state showed that appellant's acts were the proximate cause of Amanda's death.