State v. McConkey, Unpublished Decision (12-9-2005)
[…] Id. We exercise this discretionary power only in those exceptional cases where the evidence weighs heavily against conviction. Id.; see, also, State v. Thompkins (1997),78 Ohio St. 3d 380, 387.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2903.13(A) provides, "No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's unborn." There is no dispute that appellant did not cause physical harm to Officer Felt when she charged at him. Appellant argues there is also no evidence to support the jury's conclusion that she attempted to cause physical harm to Officer Felt.

{¶ 14} R.C. 2923.02(A) states, "No person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." This is the definition for "attempt."

{¶ 15} Officer Felt testified appellant charged at him. Officer Greenberg testified appellant ran at Officer Felt as if to kick him. Officer Felt testified he feared for his personal safety.