Potter v. Rets Tech Center, Co., Inc., 22012 (3-7-2008)
[…] We agree.

{¶ 19} Potter points to the testimony of Defendant Kenneth *Page 7 Miller, campus director of the RETS school, that Potter was terminated because it "came to my attention that Daisy had filed a complaint with the Ohio Board of Nursing against the school." The subject of that complaint was Kowalski's conduct in assaulting Potter.

{¶ 20} Potter relies on R.C. 4723.341, which establishes certain immunities of witnesses and professional associations, and provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 21} "(A) As used in this section, `person' has the same meaning as in section 1.59 of the Revised Code and also includes the board of nursing and its members and employees; health care facilities, associations, and societies; insurers; and individuals.