Potter v. Rets Tech Center, Co., Inc., 22012 (3-7-2008)
[…] {¶ 23} "(1) Liability in damages in a civil action for *Page 8 injury, death, or loss to person or property;

{¶ 24} "(2) Discipline or dismissal by an employer.

{¶ 25} "(C) An individual who is disciplined or dismissed in violation of division (B)(2) of this section has the same rights and duties accorded an employee under sections 4113.52 and 4113.53 of the Revised Code."

{¶ 26} R.C. 1.59(C) states: "`Person' includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association."

{¶ 27} R.C. 3123.41 to 3123.50 and 3123.63 establish provisions for suspension of occupational licenses of child support obligors who are in arrears on their support obligations.

{¶ 28} R.C. 4113.52 and 4113.53 each apply to "an employee (who) becomes aware in the course of employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that his employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is either a criminal offense that is likely to cause imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety or is a felony," and the employee reports the alleged violation first to his employer and, failing corrective action by the employer, thereafter to a *Page 9 public authority.