State Ex Rel. Beck v. Indu. Com., Unpublished Decision (12-19-2006)
[…] Smith's weekly wage was $30.89. The commission has submitted evidence that, in 2003, the year of Smith's injury, the statewide minimum AWW was $214.67. One-third of that amount is $71.55. Based upon the above-quoted portion of R.C. 4123.56(A), where an "employee's wage is less than thirty-three and one-third per cent of the minimum statewide average weekly wage, * * * the employee shall receive compensation equal to the employee's full wages." The magistrate also finds that this calculation would comport with R.C. 4127.06 which provides:

During periods of temporary disability * * * an injured workrelief employee shall be paid directly out of the fund from which the employee was receiving relief, the amounts required to meet the budgetary needs of the employee and his dependents, and in the manner determined by the person or agency having control over or supervision of the fund.