State Ex Rel. Beck v. Indu. Com., Unpublished Decision (12-19-2006)
[…] As such, in spite of the magistrate's reservations about the Supreme Court's holding in the Patterson case, this magistrate nevertheless concludes that the holding from Patterson applies here. As a result, it becomes necessary to determine the consequences of the holding from Patterson on the amount of TTD compensation payable to relators herein as well as payable to other work-relief employees.

{¶ 47} The payment of TTD compensation is governed by R.C. 4123.56 which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(A) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, in the case of temporary disability, an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the employee's average weekly wage so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum amount of weekly compensation which is equal to the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code, and not less than a minimum amount of compensation which is equal to thirty-three and one-third per cent of the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code unless the employee's wage is less than thirty-three and one-third per cent of the minimum statewide average weekly wage, in which event the employee shall receive compensation equal to the employee's full wages; provided that for the first twelve weeks of total disability the employee shall receive seventy-two per cent of the employee's full weekly wage, but not to exceed a maximum amount of weekly compensation which is equal to the lesser of the statewide average weekly wage as defined in division (C) of section 4123.62 of the Revised Code or one hundred per cent of the employee's net take-home weekly wage. * * *

{¶ 48} As above-stated, pursuant to R.C. 4123.56, a worker who is temporarily and totally disabled and whose earnings are less than one-third of the statewide minimum AWW receives their FWW at the time of their injury.

{¶ 49} The record reveals that Beck's weekly wage was $82.90. The commission has submitted evidence that, in 2002, the year of Beck's injury, the statewide minimum AWW was $209.33. One-third of that amount would be $69.71. As such, Beck was making less than one-third of this amount. Smith's weekly wage was $30.89. The commission has submitted evidence that, in 2003, the year of Smith's injury, the statewide minimum AWW was $214.67. One-third of that amount is $71.55. Based upon the above-quoted portion of R.C. 4123.56(A), where an "employee's wage is less than thirty-three and one-third per cent of the minimum statewide average weekly wage, * * * the employee shall receive compensation equal to the employee's full wages." The magistrate also finds that this calculation would comport with R.C. 4127.06 which provides: