State Ex Rel. Beck v. Indu. Com., Unpublished Decision (12-19-2006)
[…] This provision establishes that one objective of such a system is to compensate "workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, R.C. 4127.04 and 4123.59 were enacted to fulfill this objective of compensating employees and their dependents.

Id. at 204-205.

Thereafter, the court made the following determination:

Appellant's decedent was a "work-relief employee" as defined in R.C. 4127.01(A), and his death occurred as a result of a disease contracted in the course of his employment. Further, R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(a) defines "employee" to include "[e]very person in the service of the state, or of any county, municipal corporation, township, or school district therein." Appellant's decedent was thus an "employee" for purposes of receiving compensation due. See Indus. Comm. v. McWhorter (1934), 129 Ohio St. 40 * * *, syllabus.