State Ex Rel. Beck v. Indu. Com., Unpublished Decision (12-19-2006)
[…] Id., at 203. The court noted, however, that Ohio's system of compensating employees and their dependents is predicated upon Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, and that "R.C. 4127.04 and 4123.59 were enacted to fulfill this objective of compensating employees and their dependents." Id., at 205.

{¶ 6} In considering whether Ohio's classification scheme was violative of equal protection, the court noted the fact that appellant's decedent was a "work-relief employee," as defined by R.C. 4127.01(A), and that R.C. 4123.01(A)(1)(a) "defines `employee' to include `[e]very person in the service of the state, or of any county, municipal corporation, township, or school district therein.' " Id. In construing those provisions, the court concluded that "[a]ppellant's decedent was * * * an `employee' for purposes of receiving compensation due." Id.