State Ex Rel. Beck v. Indu. Com., Unpublished Decision (12-19-2006)
[…] Id. at 203-204.

{¶ 42} Thereafter, the court went on to examine the constitutional claim and determined that the classification scheme of R.C. 4127.04, which treats dependents of work-relief employees differently from dependents of non-work-relief employees, violates the Equal Protection Clause of both the Ohio and United States Constitutions. In reaching this determination, the court specifically noted as follows:

* * * [L]aws are to operate equally upon persons who are identified in the same class.

Ohio's system of compensating employees and their dependents is predicated upon Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. This provision establishes that one objective of such a system is to compensate "workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, R.C. 4127.04 and 4123.59 were enacted to fulfill this objective of compensating employees and their dependents.

Id. at 204-205.

Thereafter, the court made the following determination: