Therefore, under R.C. 3937.18(H), all claims arising out of Todd's injuries constitute a single claim.
Accordingly, the appellants' first assignment of error in overruled.
Assignment of Error No. 2
The trial court erred in holding that the plaintiffs were not entitled to uninsured/underinsured motorist benefits under their homeowners' policy.
The appellants argue that they are entitled to underinsured motorist coverage under their homeowner's insurance policy issued by the appellee by operation of law pursuant to R.C. 3937.18. For the following reasons, we disagree.
R.C. 3937.18 provides, in relevant part:
(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following coverages are provided to persons insured under the policy for loss due to bodily injury or death suffered by such persons:
(1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide for bodily injury or death under provisions approved by the superintendent of insurance, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, suffered by any person insured under the policy.
* * *
(2) Underinsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for an insured against loss for bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, suffered by any person insured under the policy, where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's uninsured motorist coverage. * * *