In their complaint, the appellants state that Clary negligently operated his vehicle resulting in Appellant Todd Dicke suffering bodily injury. As such, we find this assertion, as did the trial court, to be not compelling and without merit.
The appellants' second contention is that the family members of Appellant Todd Dicke have separate claims under the underinsured motorist policy due to the injuries sustained by their husband and father in this accident. For the following reasons, we disagree.
R.C. 3937.18(H) refers to underinsured motorist coverage and it specifically permits an insurance company to "include terms and conditions to the effect that all claims resulting from or arising out of any one person's bodily injury, including death, shall collectively be subject to the limit of the policy applicable to bodily injury, including death, sustained by one person, and for the purposes of such policy limit shall constitute a single claim. Any such policy limit shall be enforceable regardless of the number of insureds, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown in the declarations or policy, or vehicles involved in the accident." Waite v. Progressive Ins. (1998), 128 Ohio App. 3d 344; Lylesv. Glover (March 27, 2000), Allen App. No. 1-99-104, unreported.
In this case, the policy of insurance issued by the appellee contained sufficient language to affect the result prescribed in R.C. 3937.18(H).