R.C.3937.18(L), in effect at the pertinent time, stated:
{¶ 39} "(L) As used in this section, `automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance' means * * *:
{¶ 40} "(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicle specifically identified in the policy of insurance[.]"
{¶ 41} R.C. 4509.01(K) states:
{¶ 42} "`Proof of financial responsibility' means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle * * *."
{¶ 43} The commercial policy states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 44} "SECTION I — COVERAGES
{¶ 45} "COVERAGE A BODILY INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE LIABILITY
{¶ 46} "* * *
{¶ 47} "2. Exclusions
{¶ 48} "This insurance does not apply to:
{¶ 49} "* * *
{¶ 50} "g. Aircraft, Auto Or Watercraft