Mathewson v. Mathewson, Unpublished Decision (2-9-2007)
[…] {¶ 4} The final hearing reconvened on January 31, 2005. During this second day of testimony, Thomas made an oral motion that the trial court recuse itself. The trial court denied the motion. The evidentiary hearing concluded on February 1, 2005, and the trial court issued its Judgment Entry and Decree of Divorce on March 1, 2005. Thomas filed a timely notice of appeal.

FIRST ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

{¶ 5} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED TO THE PREJUDICE OF THE APPELLANT IN GRANTING DIVORCE, DECISION IS CONTRARY TO EVIDENCE AND LAW COURT WAS ARBITRARY, UNREASONABLE, AND UNCONSCIONABLE."

{¶ 6} R.C. 3105.01 sets forth the grounds on which the trial court may grant a divorce: ". . . (D) Extreme cruelty . . . (F) Any gross neglect of duty . . . (J) On the application of either party, when husband and wife have, without interruption for one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation; (K) Incompatibility, unless denied by either party."

{¶ 7} Stephanie alleged extreme cruelty, gross neglect of duty, and incompatibility as grounds for divorce pursuant to R.C. 3105.01. Thomas denied incompatibility, and so R.C. 3105.01(K) is unavailable as a ground for divorce.