The Court FURTHER FINDS that the parties have discussed in detail with their counsel of record, these options and that both Plaintiff
[…] Upon review, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's effective date of the child support obligation. Accordingly, we overrule appellant's fifth assignment of error.
{¶ 33} In his sixth assignment of error, appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to award him attorney's fees and litigation costs in accordance with R.C. 3105.73. *Page 16 Appellant argues the trial court did not address any of the requisite statutory factors, and that based on the statutory provisions, the trial court should have made an award of attorney's fees payable by appellee to appellant.
{¶ 34} R.C. 3105.73(A), provides, in pertinent part:
In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.