Marshall v. Scalf, 88708 (7-19-2007)
[…] These assignments of error are well-taken in part.

{¶ 18} As to the will, we note that wills do not require notary acknowledgments. See R.C. 2107.03. Accordingly, the false notary acknowledgment does not deprive the will of an essential element of validity, but rather, was a factor to be considered by the jury in making its determination.

{¶ 19} As to the deed, a proper notarization is required. R.C.5301.01. R.C. 147.53 sets forth the requirements for taking an acknowledgment as follows:

{¶ 20} "The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:

{¶ 21} "(A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument;

{¶ 22} "(B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory *Page 9 evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument."