State v. Judd, Unpublished Decision (12-20-2007)
[…] They didn't tell this Court that. He doesn't own any red pickup truck."

{¶ 24} Judd's newly retained counsel filed a motion for a special prosecutor, suggesting that "under the circumstances detailed herein, including, any ongoing investigation into the assault of [the assistant prosecuting attorney involved in the highway incident], the ability of the Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office to fairly prosecute this matter has been compromised."

{¶ 25} R.C. 2941.63 states:

{¶ 26} "The court of common pleas, or the court of appeals, whenever it is of the opinion that the public interest requires it, may appoint an attorney to assist the prosecuting attorney in the trial of a case pending in such court. The board of county commissioners shall pay said assistant to the prosecuting attorney such compensation for his services as the court approves."

{¶ 27} Because the statute is written using the discretionary term "may," we review the court's decision for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion implies *Page 12 that the court's actions were "unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable." See State v.