State Ex Rel. Hards v. Klammer, Unpublished Decision (5-31-2005)
[…] As a result, the logic followed in Schueneman as to a guardian would also be applicable to a master commissioner; i.e., if a master commissioner performs services in relation to a guardianship case, the "guardianship" court has jurisdiction to consider the fee question regardless of when that question is raised in relation to the death of the ward.

{¶ 22} Second, our review of the statutory provisions governing the duties of a master commissioner shows that his fees are viewed as part of the court costs of the underlying case. Specifically, R.C. 2101.07 provides, in pertinent part: "The court shall allow such commissioner such fees as are allowed to other officers for similar services, which fees shall be taxed with the costs."

{¶ 23} As a general proposition, courts costs are statutory fees which a trial court must assess and include in the final judgment of the case. See Williamson v. Ameritech Corp.