Clifford further claims that any lack of communication with A.M.B. was due to interference by the Buchers.
"The right of a natural parent to the care and custody of her children is one of the most fundamental in law. This fundamental liberty interest of natural parents in the care, custody and management of their children is not easily extinguished. Santosky v. Kramer (1982), 455 U.S. 745,753-754. Adoption terminates those fundamental rights. R.C.3107.15(A)(1). Accordingly, adoptions are generally not permissible absent the written consent of both parents. R.C. 3107.06." In reAdoption of Stephens, Montgomery App. No. 18956, 2001-Ohio-7027.
Under R.C. 3107.07(A), a parent's consent to adoption is not required when that parent "has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."