State ex rel. Enyart v. O'Neill (1995), 71 Ohio St.3d 655, 656. The existence of the trial court's jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. State v.Moore, Highland App. No. 03CA18, 2004-Ohio-3977, ¶ 8, citing Burns v.Daily (1996), 114 Ohio App.3d 693, 701. Therefore, we grant no deference to the trial court's conclusion. Id.
{¶ 14} In a paternity action brought under R.C. Chapter 3111, a plaintiff must name as parties to the action those persons deemed necessary by statute. R.C. 3111.07(A) provides that: "[t]he natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 3111.03 of the Revised Code, and each man alleged to be the natural father shall be made parties to the action brought pursuant to sections 3111.01 to3111.18 of the Revised Code or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. The child support enforcement agency of the county in which the action is brought also shall be given notice of the action pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure and shall be given an opportunity to be heard. The court may align the parties. The child shall be made a party to the action unless a party shows good cause for not doing *Page 6 so. Separate counsel shall be appointed for the child if the court finds that the child's interests conflict with those of the mother."