Moore v. Moore, Ca2006-09-066 (8-27-2007)
[…] See R.C. 3105.10(B); Reynolds v. Reynolds (Feb. 8, 1993), Clinton App. No. CA92-07-013.

{¶ 25} Appellant has described the contract between her and appellee regarding the 2004 Mercedes as being "in the nature of a separation agreement[.]" A "separation agreement" is "[a]n agreement between spouses in the process of a divorce or legal separation concerning alimony, maintenance, property division, child custody and support, and the like." Black's Law Dictionary (8th Ed.2004) 1396.

{¶ 26} R.C. 3105.10(B)(2) provides:

{¶ 27} "A separation agreement that was voluntarily entered into by the parties may be *Page 6 enforceable by the court of common pleas upon the motion of either party to the agreement, if the court determines that it would be in theinterests of justice and equity to require enforcement of the separation agreement." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 28} Given the use of the word "may" in R.C. 3105.10(B)(2), it is apparent that the decision whether to enforce a separation agreement is a discretionary one, and the trial court's decision will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Schneider v.