Id. at 365. Consistent with that rationale, the Supreme Court interpreted R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) as requiring a comparison between the amounts available for payment and the insured's underinsured limit. "If the amount available for payment is less than the insured's underinsured policy limits, then the insured is entitled to underinsured motorist coverage." Id. at 366-367. (Emphasissic.)
At the time of Andrews, R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) stated that "[u]nderinsured motorist coverage * * * shall provide protection * * * where the limits of coverage available for payment to the insured under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured are less than the limits for the insured's uninsured motorist coverage * * * at the time of the accident." Since Andrews, R.C.3937.18(A)(2) has been amended through S.B. 20. Nonetheless, under both the prior and S.B. 20 versions of the statute, no automobile policy of insurance may be issued in Ohio without offering underinsured motorist coverage for those instances when the "limits of coverage