{¶ 5} Appellants pri
[…] Civ.R. 56(C); Temple v. Wean United, Inc. (1977), 50 Ohio St. 2d 317, 327,364 N.E.2d 267.
{¶ 9} Appellants claim that Appellees' alleged violation of R.C.951.02 supports a finding of negligence in this case. They contend that the statute was violated, and that this amounts to negligence per se on the part of Appellees.
{¶ 10} R.C. 951.02, entitled, "[a]nimals not to be permitted to run at large," provides:
{¶ 11} "No person, who is the owner or keeper of horses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, or geese, shall permit them to run at large in the public road, highway, *Page 4 street, lane, or alley, or upon unenclosed land, or cause such animals to be herded, kept, or detained for the purpose of grazing on premises other than those owned or lawfully occupied by the owner or keeper of such animals.
{¶ 12} "The running at large of any such animal in or upon any of the places mentioned in this section is prima-facie evidence that it is running at large in violation of this section."