Dancy v. Citizens Insurance Co., Unpublished Decision (5-30-2003)
[…] German Mut. Ins. Co., Lucas App. No. L-01-1413,2002-Ohio-1184, "* * * the plain meaning of the words `specifically identified' as they are used in R.C. 3937.18(L)(1) is that the motor vehicles must be precisely, particularly and individually identified in order to meet the statutory definition." Id. at 8. Clearly, Citizens' CGL policy does not provide this degree of specificity and the use of the terms "hired" and "non-owned" automobiles is too general to meet this requirement.

{¶ 20} Also, Citizens' CGL policy does not serve as proof of financial responsibility as defined in R.C. 4509.01(K). "Proof of financial responsibility" is defined in this section of the Revised Code as:

"* * * [P]roof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident."

{¶ 21} Because the CGL policy only addresses "hired" or "non-owned" vehicles, it is clear the vehicles referred to, in these provisions of the CGL policy, refer to vehicles registered by some other person(s) or entity, other than Dover Hospitality, Inc. d.b.a. the Knights Inn Dover.