Klein v. Bros. Masonry, Unpublished Decision (6-13-2003)
[…] The decision of that court denying appellants' motion for a new trial on appellants' claim for negligent operation of the forklift is reversed; all other portions of the decision are affirmed. This case is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings not inconsistent with this decision and judgment entry. Court costs of this appeal are assessed to appellees.

JUDGMENT AFFIRMED, IN PART AND REVERSED, IN PART.

Peter M. Handwork, P.J., Richard W. Knepper, J., and Arlene Singer, J.

1 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16 provides:

"(a) The prime contractor and any subcontractors may make their own arrangements with respect to obligations which might be more appropriately treated on a job site basis rather than individually. Thus, for example, the prime contractor and his subcontractors may wish to make an express agreement that the prime contractor or one of the subcontractors will provide all required first-aid or toilet facilities, thus relieving the subcontractors from the actual, but not any legal, responsibility (or, as the case may be, relieving the other subcontractors from this responsibility). In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of overall responsibility for compliance with the requirements of this part for all work to be performed under the contract.

"(b) By contracting for full performance of a contract subject to section 107 of the Act, the prime contractor assumes all obligations prescribed as employer obligations under the standards contained in this part, whether or not he subcontracts any part of the work.