Warner v. Warner, Unpublished Decision (2-27-1998)
[…] The court shall specify in the support order the amount of interest the court assessed against the obligor and incorporate the amount of interest into the new monthly payment plan."

R.C. 3113.219, which requires a determination of willfulness, applies to support orders issued on or after July 1, 1992. The support order at issue in this case was issued in 1989. R.C. 1.48 states that a statute "is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." R.C. 3113.219 was not expressly made retrospective and therefore has no application to support orders issued before July 1, 1992. Dunbarv. Dunbar (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 369, Bloom v. McCoil (Sept. 30, 1994), Ottawa App. No. 940T018, unreported.