State v. McDermott, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2005)
[…] {¶ 32} Possession of drugs is proscribed by R.C. 2925.11, which reads at paragraph (A): "No person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance." Where the drug involved is cocaine that is not crack cocaine and the amount involved equals or exceeds 1,000 grams, "possession of cocaine is a felony of the first degree, the offender is a major drug offender, and the court shall impose as a mandatory prison term the maximum prison term prescribed for a felony of the first degree[.]"

{¶ 33} Finally, R.C. 2923.24 proscribes possessing criminal tools and provides under paragraph (A): "No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." Paragraph (C) then reads in relevant part: "If the circumstances indicate that the substance, devise, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree."