Where a trial court refuses to discharge a juror for cause, a defendant may challenge the ruling on appeal if the defendant exhausts his peremptory challenges before the full jury is seated. Statev. Eaton (1969), 19 Ohio St.2d 145, paragraph one of the syllabus. Maldonado has established that he exhausted his peremptory challenges before the jury was seated.
The Supreme Court of Ohio has summarized the appropriate review on this issue as follows:
Trial courts have discretion in determining a juror's ability to be impartial. * * * R.C. 2313.42(J) states that good cause exists for the removal of a prospective juror when "he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court." A prospective juror who has been challenged for cause should be excused "if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased."