Detillion v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co, Unpublished Decision (1-27-2004)
[…] Therefore, based upon the factors enumerated in Section 188 of the Restatement, application of the laws of Illinois or Indiana would be most appropriate here.

{¶ 21} However, Detillion argues that Ohio law is applicable to the facts of this case based upon the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in Henderson v. Lincoln Natl. Specialty Ins. Co. (1994), 68 Ohio St. 3d 303. There, the court interpreted former R.C. 3937.18(A) to apply to insurance policies delivered out of state, but which cover vehicles registered or garaged in Ohio. However, we note that R.C. 3937.18(A) applies to insurance policies "issued for delivery * * * with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state * * *." (Emphasis added.) Detillion does not dispute the fact that, at the time the subject insurance policies were issued, Thomson reported vehicles garaged in Indiana, New Jersey, Oregon, and Texas, but none in Ohio. Thus, Henderson is not applicable here.